PROGRAM

PROGRAM

PLEASE NOTE: Clay Gulgong Program is current as of 8th March 2024 and is subject to change.

At Clay Gulgong 2024 the READERS & WRITERS will run concurrently within the 2024 program again this year. We also have “Words@Gulgong” a Ceramic Wordsmith Workshop. Register your interest in attending the Ceramic Wordsmith Workshop by emailing event@claygulgong.com

GANG GANG GALLERY, 206 MAIN STREET LITHGOW warmly invites CLAY GULGONG 2024 delegates to STOP.REVIVE.SURVIVE on their journey to Gulgong at their beautiful space. Enjoy a courtesy coffee/tea/water while viewing the “HANDS ON CLAY 2024” exhibition which runs from Mar 28 to Apr 28 with an opening event to be held Saturday March 30th from 2pm. FEATURING – Julie Bartholomew, Kwirak Choung, Anna Culliton, Meike Davis, Lise Edwards, Robert Linigen, Simon Reece, Cameron Williams, Linda Seiffert and Susie McMeekin Lise Edwards, Pauline Wellfare, Melissa Kelly, Peter Wilson, Ros Auld, Catherine Phillips – Greg Daly, John Daly, Geoff Thomas, Pam Welsh, Sue Foldhazy, Sarah O’Sullivan and guest artist Jayanto Tan.

Monday 15th April, 2024
10am – 5pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
•Delegates Registration
•Collect your handmade Ceramic Study Group NSW beaker
•Collect your festival bag, lanyard and check-out the festival merchandise
•Pottery Supplies available to purchase in Trade Marquee
•Bookshop opens for purchases
•Shop Front Trail set-up & Delegate Exhibition set-up at CWA Hall
•Sign-up for Naidee Changmoh Workshop
•Sign-up for Indigenous Weaving 1 day Workshop with Renee Ford & Leanne Wicks on Tue, Wed, Thu & Fri (time TBC – choose your day)
•Sign-up for Writers Workshop – Words@Gulgong with Michael Brissenden on Thu & Fri 10am – 12pm
•Sign-up and pay for your ticket to the Conference Dinner & Dancing Under the Stars on Saturday evening. This is the only optional extra you will be asked to pay for. Ticket price $50

5:30pm – 7:00pm
The Memorial Hall
Official Opening
•Welcome to Gadigal Land by local elder.
•Keynote: Bernadette Mansfield.
•Team Gulgong introduced and presented with their woodfired medallions made by Geoff Thomas.
•Masters Assistants introduced and welcomed.
•Sponsors are introduced, welcomed and thanked.
•Introduction of Masters with a brief outline of their plans for the week.
•Team K-12 are introduced and will briefly outline their plans for the week.
•Team Readers & Writers are introduced and will briefly outline the plans for the week.
•MCs for the week are introduced.
•Presentation of Clay Gulgong 2024 Awards
•Clay Gulgong is officially launched for 2024.

7:15pm – 9pm
The Cube Gallery – 88 Main Street
Exhibition Opening
Unique
Eight of Australia’s leading woodfirers: Su Hanna, Susie McMeekin, Daniel Lafferty, Geoff Thomas, Josh Rowell, Rob Barron, Sergei Shatrov and Venessa Stella Skye
CURATED BY: Su Hanna Formally opened by: Josh Copus

7:45pm – 8:45pm
The Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers: Words that made me
Keith Brymer Jones in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

9pm –
•Enjoy the pubs and restaurants of Gulgong – The Prince of Wales, the Post Office Hotel, the Centennial, the Commercial, Ten Dollar Town Motel, The Commercial Travellers Bar, Thai to You, The Vault, The RSL and Gulgong Bowlo Club throw open their doors to celebrate – it’s Gulgong again!
PACE YOURSELVES – it’s a big week ahead and an early start in the morning!

Tuesday 16th April, 2024
9am – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Registration and Administration Office open
– Trade Marquee open
– Indigenous Weaving Class commences – time TBC
– Tap centering with Dianne Peach – time TBC
– DELEGATES EXHIBITION IN THE CWA HALL OPEN 10AM – 4PM *open to the public
– ALL OTHER EXHIBITIONS AND SHOP TRAIL OPEN ALL DAY *open to the public

9am – 11am
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations including Aaron Scythe (NZ), Brian Rochefort (USA), Josh Copus (USA), Marina Pribaz (Aus), Jack Doherty (Ireland/UK), Malcolm Greenwood (Aus), Ruth Ju-Shih Li (Tai), Chanakarn Punch Semachai (Thai), Ted Secombe (Aus), Tomoko Konno (Japan), Shiyuan Xu (China) and Tim See (USA)
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh commences

Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– ThrowDownUnder commences with Keith Brymer Jones.
– Day 1 Challenge set at 10am

11.15am – 12.15pm
Memorial Hall
•Presentation by Josh Copus (USA)

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Holtermann Museum
•Opening of the Masters Exhibition

1.00pm – 1.30pm
Venue TBC
Readers & Writers – Words at lunchtime
Shiyuan Xu in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

2pm – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations continue
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– ThrowDownUnder continues with Keith Brymer Jones.
Pioneers Museum
– Writing Workshop begins – TBC

4.15pm – 5.15pm
Memorial Hall
•Presentation by Chanakarn Semachai (Thai)

5.30pm – 6.15pm
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
•Judging Day 1 of the ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones

6.30pm – 7:00pm
Masonic Hall
•Opening of the Matchbox Show Exhibition

7.00pm – 8:00pm
The Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers: Words that made me
Marina Pribaz in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

8.00pm – 10:00pm
Starts at the Prince of Wales Hotel. Ends at the Prince of Wales Hotel.
•The Merran Esson Memorial Pub Crawl

Wednesday 17th April, 2024
9am – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Registration and Administration Office open
– Trade Marquee open
– Indigenous Weaving Workshop continues – time TBC (sign up at registration)
– Tap centering with Dianne Peach – time TBC
– DELEGATES EXHIBITION IN THE CWA HALL OPEN 10AM – 4PM *open to the public
– ALL OTHER EXHIBITIONS AND SHOP TRAIL OPEN ALL DAY *open to the public

9am – 11am
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– Day 2 of ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones
– Day 2 Challenge set at 10am

11.15am – 12.15pm
The Memorial Hall
•Presentation by Ted Secombe (AUS)

12.30pm – 1pm
Venue – TBC
Sadhana Peterson Exhibition opening
To be opened by TBC

1.00pm – 1.30pm
Venue TBC
Readers & Writers: Words at lunchtime
Josh Copus in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

2pm – 4pm
Red Hill EEC
– Master Demonstrations
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– ThrowDownUnder continues with Keith Brymer Jones
Pioneers Museum
– Writing Workshop begins – TBC

4.15pm – 5.15pm
The Memorial Hall
•Presentation by Marina Pribaz (Aus)

5.30pm – 6.30pm
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
•Judging Day 2 of the ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones

6.45pm – 7.45pm
The Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers: Words that made me
Tim See in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

8.00pm – 9.00pm
Memorial Hall
•Presentation by Shiyuan Xu (China)

Thursday 18th April, 2024
8am – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Registration and Administration Office open
– Trade Marquee open
– Indigenous Weaving Workshop continues – time TBC (sign up at registration)
– Tap centering with Dianne Peach – time TBC
– DELEGATES EXHIBITION IN THE CWA HALL OPEN ALL DAY *open to the public
– ALL OTHER EXHIBITIONS AND SHOP TRAIL 10AM – 4PM *open to the public
– TEACHERS DAY (see separate program) includes demonstrations by: Fleur Schell (Aus), Simone Fraser (Aus), Ebony Russell (Aus)

9am – 11am
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– Day 3 of ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones
– Day 3 Challenge set at 10am

10.00am – 12pm
Pioneers Museum
Readers & Writers
Words@Gulgong – Ceramics Wordsmith Workshop with Michael Brissenden commences. Pre-book at no extra cost.

11.15am – 12.15pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Tim See (USA)

12.30pm – 1.45pm
Prince of Wales Opera House
Unique Artists Talk

2pm – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– ThrowDownUnder continues with Keith Brymer Jones.

4.15pm – 5.15pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Tomoko Konno (Japan)

5.15pm – 5.30pm
The Memorial Hall
Fleur Schell (Aus) performs live on stage.

5.45pm – 6.45pm
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
•Judging Day 3 of the ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones

5.45pm – 6.45pm
The Holtermann Museum
•Opening of K-12 Exhibition
A selection of works by K-12 Students

6:00pm – 7:00pm
The Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers: Words that made me
Aaron Scythe in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

7.00pm – 8.00pm
Venue – TBC
•Opening of World Stage & Emerging Artists Exhibitions

8:00pm – 9:00pm
The Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers: Words that made me
Brian Rochefort in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé


Friday 19th April, 2024
9am – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Registration and Administration Office open
– Trade Marquee open
– Indigenous Weaving Workshop continues – time TBC (sign up at registration)
– Tap centering with Dianne Peach – time TBC
– Didgeridoo making with Peter Swain (men only) – time TBC (sign up at registration)
– DELEGATES EXHIBITION IN THE CWA HALL OPEN 10AM – 4PM *open to the public
– ALL OTHER EXHIBITIONS AND SHOP TRAIL OPEN ALL DAY *open to the public

9am – 11am
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– Day 4 of ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones
– Day 4 Challenge set at 10am

10:00am – 11:00am
The Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers: Words that made me
Jacl Doherty in conversation with Catherine du Peloux Menagé

10.00am – 12pm
Pioneers Museum
Readers & Writers
Words@Gulgong – Ceramics Wordsmith Workshop with Michael Brissenden – final session. Pre-book at no extra cost.

11.15am – 12.15pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Malcolm Greenwood (AUS)

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers
Christopher Allen: The Potters Wheel (*open to the public)

2pm – 4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Workshop with Naidee Changmoh continues
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– ThrowDownUnder continues with Keith Brymer Jones.

4.15pm – 5.15pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Brian Rochefort (USA)

5.30pm – 6.30pm
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
•Judging Day 4 of the ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones

6.30pm – 7.30pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Jack Doherty (Ireland/UK)

8.00pm – 9.00pm
Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers
Keith Brymer Jones interviewed by Susan Wyndham (*open to the public)

8:00pm –
•The Chris Keane Pub Crawl (fancy dress compulsory) starting at the Prince of Wales pub, ends at the Prince of Wales Pub with Marj Hogarth performing live.

Saturday 20th April, 2024
9am-4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Registration and Administration Office open
– Last day Trade Marquee open
– Last day Weaving workshop continues – time TBC
– Last day Tap centering with Dianne Peach – time TBC

9am – 11am
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Last day of Workshop with Naidee Changmoh
Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
– Day 5 of ThrowDownUnder with Keith Brymer Jones
– Day 5 Challenge set at 10am

11.15am-12.15pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Ruth Ju-Shih Li (Taiwan)

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers
Jamelle Wells interviewed by Rhys Gard & Michael Brissenden (*open to the public)

1.30pm – 2.30pm
Venue(Pub Beer Garden) TBC
Readers & Writers
Poetry at Lunchtime – TBC (*open to the public)

2pm-4pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– Master Demonstrations
– Last Workshop with Naidee Changmoh

2.00pm-3.00pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Aaron Scythe (NZ)

Until 4.00pm
The CWA Hall
Last chance to purchase from the Delegates Show

3.00pm – 3.30pm
The Post Office Hotel Beer Garden
The Crowning of the ThrowDownUnder winner

from 3.00pm onwards
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
– packing up Red Hill

Collect Pots from Shop Front Trail.
Collect Pots from Delegates Show (make sure payments are made for your purchases

3.30pm – 4.30pm
Prince of Wales Opera House
Readers & Writers
Rhys Gard interviewed by Michael Brissenden

4.45pm – 5.00pm
The Memorial Hall
Announcement and Presentation of the Janet Mansfield Woodfire Award

5.00pm – 6.00pm
The Memorial Hall
Presentation by Keith Brymer Jones (UK)

7.00pm
Red Hill Environmental Education Centre
CONFERENCE DINNER followed by Dancing under the stars ‘til late. – Cost $50pp BYO tickets available at Registration Office

Sunday 21st April, 2024
PICNIC DAY at Morning View (100 Woodburn Road)
10am Start
Pack a hamper and a bottle of wine.
Full program of events:
Unpacking the Fred Olsen Racer with Simon Reece, Malcolm Greenwood and Rob Barron
Kiln building and firing competition
Raku firing with Aaron Scythe
Access to the MV Collection – Be inspired and enjoy the world-class collection of works by internationally and nationally acclaimed ceramic artists.
Sculptures by Nina Hole, Simon Reece, Renata Cassiano, Craig Hartenberger and Anne Thompson…
See where the Morning View Arts(MVA) Residency Program will run from.
Clay Fashion Show
Farewell until 2026

 

Purchase tickets here

Sponsors